Wikipedia:Non-free content review/Archive 65
[…] - Wrenn v. Boy Scouts of America deals with trademark, not copyright. The case dealt with the trademark of the word "Scout". I doubt you're going to find a court case addressing perpetual copyright of Scouting marks because it's such a ludicrous claim that nobody would bother to litigate it. There is no perpetual copyright in the United States and anything interpreted as perpetual copyright is a wrong interpretation. --B (talk) 11:45, 19 May 2015 (UTC)
- Actually, I found this: [3] which goes back to the charter from the 1916 Charter in 36 U.S. Code § 30905 [4]: "The corporation has the exclusive right to use emblems, badges, descriptive or designating marks, and words or phrases the corporation adopts. This section does not affect any vested rights." What this means by most people that I'm interpreting (and this was challenged recently in 2008 at Wrenn v. Boy Scouts of America) is that BSA basically can ignore normal copyright code.