Wikipedia:Non-free content review/Archive 65
[…] Wikipedia only treats "copyright" restrictions as important for the sake of free vs non-free. --B (talk) 16:01, 18 May 2015 (UTC)
- @Gadget850: Note your original statement say "not non-free", which I now assume to be a typo. However, regardless, the charter does not give perpetual copyright but only the ability to engage in copyrighting and other IP law as needed, but their works remain under normal copyright duration. --MASEM (t) 16:29, 18 May 2015 (UTC)
- @Masem: Read my statement again. BSA has a charter under Title 36 of the United States Code: 36 U.S. Code § 30905 - Exclusive right to emblems, badges, marks, and words. "The corporation has the exclusive right to use emblems, badges, descriptive or designating marks, and words or phrases the corporation adopts. This section does not affect any vested rights."[2] Even if a work of the BSA is not protected by copyright or trademark, it is protected by charter, thus non-free. -- Gadget850 talk 15:37, 18 May 2015 (UTC)
- No, that's not true.