Wikipedia:Non-free content review/Archive 65
[…] - All BSA (and GSUSA) images and devices are protected by congressional charter, thus are not non-free. -- Gadget850 talk 14:59, 18 May 2015 (UTC)
- No, that's not true. Works of the US Gov't are PD by law, but that does not mean works of groups they officially charter are also PD. --MASEM (t) 15:25, 18 May 2015 (UTC)
- @Masem: Read my statement again. BSA has a charter under Title 36 of the United States Code: 36 U.S. Code § 30905 - Exclusive right to emblems, badges, marks, and words. "The corporation has the exclusive right to use emblems, badges, descriptive or designating marks, and words or phrases the corporation adopts. This section does not affect any vested rights."[2] Even if a work of the BSA is not protected by copyright or trademark, it is protected by charter, thus non-free. -- Gadget850 talk 15:37, 18 May 2015 (UTC)
- That USC does not contain any information regarding the copyright status of the images.