Wikipedia:Non-free content review/Archive 65
[…] I just found while I was looking through the materials that I have a photo of an induction ceremony from 1946. There is no copyright notice - the sash is just placed on the person receiving it. --B (talk) 22:14, 18 May 2015 (UTC)
- Actually, I found this: [3] which goes back to the charter from the 1916 Charter in 36 U.S. Code § 30905 [4]: "The corporation has the exclusive right to use emblems, badges, descriptive or designating marks, and words or phrases the corporation adopts. This section does not affect any vested rights." What this means by most people that I'm interpreting (and this was challenged recently in 2008 at Wrenn v. Boy Scouts of America) is that BSA basically can ignore normal copyright code.