Talk:United States presidential line of succession/Archive 2
[…] In that case the newly-elected Speaker of the House would technically be next in line to the Presidency, but Congress would have to act so quick elect a new one I doubt that situation would ever happen.

I propose removing issue 6 from the Constitutional concerns list. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 72.214.44.98 (talk) 12:50, 28 October 2009 (UTC)

The answer is in subsection (d)(2) of 3 USC 19:
"An individual acting as President under this subsection shall continue so to do until the expiration of the then current Presidential term, but not after a qualified and prior-entitled individual is able to act..."
The Speaker (assuming he is qualified) is a prior-entitled individual in the line of succession, so he replaces a cabinet secretary as president. Richard75 (talk) 17:41, 28 November 2009 (UTC)
The confusion here often centers on "prior-entitled."